California Consumer Privacy Act

Your Rights under the CCPA

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
  • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.
  • The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:
      • The categories of Personal Data collected
      • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected
      • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data
      • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data
      • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You
  • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.
  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer’s rights, including by:
      • Denying goods or services to You
      • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
      • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
      • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can contact us (see below)

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell personal information.

 

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

 

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us (see below).

 

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users
(California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions about this policy at: www.GarySharpInnovations.com/Contact